Minutes:
The Mayor informed Members that the nominations of Group Leaders to the places allocated on committees, and the nominations for Chairs and Vice Chairs of committees had been received.
The nominations made to Committees for the municipal year 2017-18, together with the nominations for the positions of Chair and Vice Chair, were set out in a booklet tabled for Members.
The Leader of the Council briefly introduced the report, which requested the Council to confirm the calculations relating to the allocation of seats on committees and also to appoint the nominations made by political groups to committees.
In addition, the report also requested the Council to appoint the Chairs and Vice-Chairs. Councillor Gledhill stated that the Conservative Party would not be nominating Chair or Vice Chairs on overview and scrutiny committees therefore these positions were open for the opposition parties to fill.
The Mayor then called for a separate vote to be undertaken in respect of each of the nominations for Chairs and Vice Chairs of Committees.
The results of each vote are set out below:
Children’s Services Overview and Scrutiny Committee
The majority of the chamber voted in favour of Councillor Okunade over Councillor Sheridan to be Chair.
The majority of the chamber voted in favour of Councillor Snell to be Vice Chair.
Therefore Councillor Okunade was appointed Chair and Councillor Snell was appointed Vice Chair of the Children’s Services Overview and Scrutiny Committee.
Cleaner Greener and Safer Overview and Scrutiny Committee
The majority of the chamber voted in favour of Councillor Jones over Councillor C Kent to be Chair.
The majority of the chamber voted in favour of Councillor C Kent over Councillor Cherry to be Vice Chair
Therefore Councillor Jones was appointed Chair and Councillor C Kent was appointed Vice Chair of the Cleaner Greener and Safer Overview and Scrutiny Committee.
Corporate Overview and Scrutiny Committee
The majority of the chamber voted in favour of Councillor Gerrish over Councillor Duffin to be Chair.
The majority of the chamber voted in favour of Councillor Gamester to be Vice Chair.
Therefore Councillor Gerrish was appointed Chair and Councillor Gamester was appointed Vice Chair of the Corporate Overview and Scrutiny Committee.
Corporate Parenting Committee
The majority of the chamber voted in favour of Councillor MacPherson over Councillor Okunade to be Chair.
The majority of the chamber voted in favour of Councillor Okunade over Councillor Gamester to be Vice Chair .
Therefore Councillor MacPherson was appointed Chair and Councillor Okunade was appointed Vice Chair of the Corporate Parenting Committee.
General Services
Members voted unanimously in favour of Councillor Gledhill as Chair and Councillor Snell as Vice Chair of the General Services Committee.
Health and Wellbeing Board
Members noted Councillor Halden, Portfolio Holder for Education and Health, as Chair of the Health and Wellbeing Board.
Health and Wellbeing Overview and Scrutiny Committee
The majority of the chamber voted in favour of Councillor Snell over Councillor V Holloway to be Chair.
The majority of the chamber voted in favour of Councillor V Holloway over Councillor Sheridan to be Vice Chair.
Therefore Councillor Snell was appointed Chair and Councillor V Holloway was appointed Vice Chair of the Health and Wellbeing Overview and Scrutiny Committee.
Housing Overview and Scrutiny Committee
The majority of the chamber voted in favour of Councillor Spillman over Councillor G Rice to be Chair.
The majority of the chamber voted in favour of Councillor G Rice over Councillor Allen to be Vice Chair.
Therefore Councillor Spillman was appointed Chair and Councillor G Rice was appointed Vice Chair of the Housing Overview and Scrutiny Committee.
Licensing Committee
Members voted unanimously in favour of Councillor Maney as Chair of the Licensing Committee.
The majority of the chamber voted in favour of Councillor Jones over Councillor Stone to be Vice Chair.
Therefore Councillor Maney was appointed Chair and Councillor Jones was appointed Vice Chair of the Licensing Committee.
Planning Committee
Members voted unanimously in favour of Councillor Kelly as Chair of the Planning Committee.
The majority of the chamber voted in favour of Councillor Liddiard over Councillor Jones to be Vice Chair.
Therefore Councillor Kelly was appointed Chair and Councillor Liddiard was appointed Vice Chair of the Planning Committee.
Planning, Transport and Regeneration Overview and Scrutiny Committee
The majority of the chamber voted in favour of Councillor B Rice over Councillor Smith to be Chair.
The majority of the chamber voted in favour of Councillor Allen to be Vice Chair.
Therefore Councillor B Rice was appointed Chair and Councillor Allen was appointed Vice Chair of the Planning, Transport and Regeneration Overview and Scrutiny Committee.
Standards and Audit Committee
The majority of the chamber voted in favour of Councillor Hamilton over Councillor Fish to be Chair.
The majority of the chamber voted in favour of Councillor Fish over Councillor Duffin to be Vice Chair.
Therefore Councillor Hamilton was appointed Chair and Councillor Fish was appointed Vice Chair of the Standards and Audit Committee.
RESOLVED:
1. That the allocation of seats, as set out in Appendix 1, be approved.
2. That the nominations of the political groups to seats on committees be approved, as set out in Appendix 2.
3. That in accordance with Committee Procedure 13.2, “Participation of Appointed Members”, all Elected Members be required to undertake an enhanced DBS check and those Members appointed to the following committees are expected to undertake the DBS check within 2 months of taking up their seats:
• Children’s Services Overview and Scrutiny Committee
• Health and Wellbeing Overview and Scrutiny Committee
• Standards and Audit Committee
• Corporate Parenting Committee
4. That the non-voting co-opted members of the Planning Committee, the Standards and Audit Committee, the Health and Well-being Overview and Scrutiny Committee, the Housing Overview and Scrutiny Committee, the Children’s Services Overview and Scrutiny Committee and the Corporate Parenting Committee be appointed, as set out in Appendix 2.
5. That the Chairs and Vice Chairs of Committees be appointed as set out below:
Committee |
Chair |
Vice-Chair |
Children’s Services Overview and Scrutiny Committee |
Councillor Okunade |
Councillor Snell |
Cleaner, Greener and Safer Overview and Scrutiny Committee |
Councillor Jones |
Councillor C Kent |
Corporate Overview and Scrutiny Committee |
Councillor Gerrish |
Councillor Gamester |
Corporate Parenting |
Councillor MacPherson |
Councillor Okunade |
General Services |
Councillor Gledhill |
Councillor Snell |
Health and Wellbeing Board* *The Chair will be the Portfolio Holder for Education and Health and shall be appointed by the Council |
Councillor Halden |
- |
Health and Wellbeing Overview & Scrutiny Committee |
Councillor Snell |
Councillor V Holloway |
Housing Overview and Scrutiny Committee |
Councillor Spillman |
Councillor G Rice |
Licensing Committee |
Councillor Maney |
Councillor Jones |
Planning Committee |
Councillor Kelly |
Councillor Liddiard |
Planning, Transport and Regeneration Overview and Scrutiny Committee |
Councillor B Rice |
Councillor Allen |
Standards and Audit Committee |
Councillor Hamilton |
Councillor Fish |
Supporting documents: